Bolton and Fangfoss Local History

Programme of Events 2011/12

30th January 2012

Speaker: Steven Oliver “Enter and Improve - history of Fangfoss School

Steven will discuss research on the history of education in Fangfoss





27th February 2012

Speakers: Jo Green and Pocklington's Women's History Group - "Women's History in Pocklington"

Jo and her colleagues will talk about their research and findings.


26th March 2012

Speakers: Jim and Margaret Ainscough 'Pocklington at War'

Jim and Margaret will talk about their research and their excellent book on wartime in the East Riding.

30th April 2012

Speaker: Sue Cartledge - "Wolds Wagoners"

Sue will talk about her research on the Wagoners and her family links


28th May 2012

Speaker: tbc



25th June 2012

Speaker: tbc

 


 

Programme of Events 2010/11

25th October 2010

Speaker: Derek Wileman "Workhouse Life"

Derek will give an account of the workhouse system nationally, exemplified by Southwell Workhouse, and also provide background on Pocklington Union Workhouse.




31st January 2011

Speaker: Cath Neal - "Britain's oldest brain - archaeology under the University of York"

Cath co-ordinates fieldwork on the excavations at the 'Heslington East' extension of the University of York

28th February 2011

Speaker: David Lunn 'A History of the World in 2½ Parishes'

David will base his talk around his fascinating history of Wetwang, Fridaythorpe and Fimber.
28th March 2011

Speaker: Rose Horspool - "From Classical to Contemporary - Garden History"

Rose will be giving a talk on garden history, illustrated by examples from National Trust properties

9th May 2011

Speaker: Steven Oliver "Thor missiles at Full Sutton"

From 1959-1963 Full Sutton was home to "Thor" Intermediate Range Ballistic Missiles. During the Cuban Missile crisis the rockets were at 15 minute readiness for launch. The talk will explore what we can find out about this period.


23rd May 2011

Speaker: Kath Webb "Health archives and local history"

Kath is the archivist at York Hospital and a national expert on the history of health care.

 



Programme of Events 2009/10

26th October 2009

Speaker: Steven Oliver "Researching First World War Records"

What can records tell us about the individuals recorded on the Fangfoss War Memorial?


30th November 2009

Speaker: Ruth Atkinson “Humber Sites and Monuments Record”

The Humber SMR is a public record containing a collection of information relating to all known archaeological and historic sites in Kingston upon Hull and the East Riding of Yorkshire.


25th January 2010

Speaker: Jon Kenny "Community Archaeology in Greater York"

Jon is the Community Archaeologist for York Archaeological Trust, he will be talking about how local groups can 'get active' and participate in the study and understanding of the past.

22nd February 2010

Speaker: Phil Gilbank "Thomas Bishop - a most expert mischief maker"

Thomas Bishop was Lord of the Manor of Fangfoss from 1545, he was also a soldier, traitor and spy... find out more about his fascinating life


29th March 2010

Speaker: Andrew Jones “Ancient lavatories'

Andrew Jones is Education Officer at York Archaeological Trust, and will talk about work done in York at Coppergate, Hungate and in Pompeii

26th April 2010

Speaker: Michael Usherwood "Bomber Command in East Yorkshire"

Michael will be talking about both Full Sutton and Pocklington airfields in WWII l


28th June 2010

Speaker: Dr Peter Halkon
The Bolton Altar of Victory: Religion and Ritual in Roman East Yorkshire


Programme of Events 2008/09

29th September 2008 

Speaker: Andrew Sefton  "Then and Now"

Comparing historic views with modern views

24th November 2008 

Speaker: Mike Pratt “Back Garden Archaeology – Exploring Settlement History”

A description of back garden digs in Bishop Wilton

19th January 2009  

Speaker: "Yorkshire Film Archive"  

A night at the movies - local views from the county's historic film archive

23rd February 2009  

Speaker: Steven Oliver "Tithe maps of Fangfoss and Bolton"  

What can tithe maps tell us about life in the villages in the 19th century?


30th March 2009  

Speaker: Chris Whitfield "Tales of living in Yorkshire"  



Programme of Events 2007/08

   

20th August 2007 

Visit to Treasure House in Beverley.

 

 

24th September 2007 

Speaker: Andrew Sefton  'The Mapmaker  William Watson'  

A look at the work and life of the famous Sundial and Mapmaker from Seaton Ross 

29th October 2007  

Speaker: Steven Oliver "The 'second Domesday', Lloyd George's Land Tax"  

A look at the information held in the National Archives

26th November 2007

Speaker: Tony Laverack  'Metal detection and local finds'

28th January 2008  

Speakers: David Grey & Steven Oliver 'Web workshop'  

Learn what is currently available on the Bolton Local History Group website and help us make it even better!

 

25th February 2008   

Speaker: Andrew Morrison  'Archaeology collections of the Yorkshire Museum'  

The curator of archaeology provides an insight into the history of the museum and its archaeological collections.

 

31st March 2008  

Speaker: Russell Hollowood  'The Victorian Railways'  

This speaker from the National Railway Museum will help set local railways in the National picture.

 

28th April 2008  

Speaker: Alan Cartwright  'Census Night'  

A chance to hear about Alan's local research on the Pocklington census.

26th May 2008  

Speaker: Steven Oliver  'The National Farm Survey 1941'  

Explore what the records of this national survey can tell us about war time Bolton.

 

30th June 2008  

Speaker: David Macleod  'Aerial Archaeology'

David works for the English Heritage aerial survey team which is based in York. Come along and hear about the work of this group.

Copyright © 2007 Bolton and Fangfoss Local History Society
Powered by Community Server (Non-Commercial Edition), by Telligent Systems